Over-The-Rhine in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Anti-German Hysteria

1. Anti-German Hysteria Marker, side one
Inscription. The United States’ declaration of war on Germany in April 1917 resulted in a tragic display of hysteria directed against everything and anything German. In Cincinnati, German teachers were dismissed from public schools, German professors were censored, German collections and publications were removed from circulation at the Public Library, businesses with German names had their names “Americanized" and, by police order, only English language public meetings could be held.

As a result of the anti-German hysteria during World War I, name changing became the rage. The Cincinnati City Council followed the trend by changing German street names on April 9, 1918. Among those changed were: German Street to English Street, Bismarck Street to Montreal Street, Berlin Street to Woodrow Street, Bremen Street to Republic Street, Brunswick Street to Edgecliff Point, Frankfort Street to Connecticut Avenue, Hamburg Street to Stonewall Street, Hanover Street to Yukon Street, Hapsburg Street to Merrimac Street, Schumann Street to Meredith Street, Vienna Street to Panama Street, and Humboldt Street to Taft Road.

Erected 2006 by the German-American Studies Program, University of Cincinnati; and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-31.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, World I. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 4, 1918.

2. Anti-German Hysteria Marker, side two

The farmer’s market pavilion and north parking lot is in the distance.
North entrance to Findlay Market market house. The Findlay Market bell is in the little bell tower above. It is run at the start of each market day.
The Cincinnati Post, March 4, 1918
5. Cincinnati Post Photos