Corryville in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Albert B. Sabin, MD

Inscription. Albert B. Sabin developed the oral, live-virus polio vaccine at the University of Cincinnati College of Medicine and Children’s Hospital Research Foundation, where between 1939 and 1969, he conducted his most significant research. His vaccine has nearly eradicated the dreaded “infantile paralysis” that killed or maimed millions of children. Dr. Sabin, who considered Cincinnati his home, made many other significant medical discoveries here, particularly in the area of tropical diseases. Presidents and royalty worldwide honored him, including President Bill Clinton who said he was “one of the great heroes of American medicine.” His numerous awards include the U. S. National Medal of Medicine (1970), Presidential Medal of Freedom (1986), Medal of Liberty (1986), and Order of Friendship among Peoples awarded by the President of the Supreme Soviet of the U.S.S.R.

Erected 2003 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the International Paper Company Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 34-31.)

, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1961.

1. Wikipedia entry for Albert Sabin. “Sabin was born in Białystok, Poland, then part of the Russian Empire, to Polish-Jewish parents, Jacob Saperstein and Tillie Krugman. In 1921, he emigrated with his family as
The courtyard at the entrance to the building was under construction.
Abram Saperstejn on the S/S Lapland which sailed from Antwerp, Belgium, to the Port of New York. In 1930, he became a naturalized citizen of the United States and changed his name to Albert Sabin, as well as assuming the middle name Bruce.”

“Sabin refused to patent his vaccine, waiving every commercial exploitation by pharmaceutical industries, so that the low price would guarantee a more extensive spread of the treatment. From the development of his vaccine Sabin did not gain a single dollar, and continued to live on his salary as a professor. The Sabin Vaccine Institute was founded in 1993 to continue the work of developing and promoting vaccines.” (Submitted on June 7, 2019.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Polio Vaccine. “Because of the commitment to the [injected] Salk vaccine in America, Sabin and Hilary Koprowski both did their testing outside the United States, Sabin in Mexico and then in the Soviet Union, and Koprowski in the Congo and Poland. In 1957, Sabin developed a trivalent vaccine, containing attenuated strains of all three types of poliovirus. In 1959, ten million children in the Soviet Union received the Sabin oral vaccine. For this work, Sabin was given the medal of the Order of Friendship Among Peoples, described as the Soviets’ highest civilian honor, despite
having become an American during the height of the cold war. Sabin's oral vaccine using live virus came into commercial use in 1961.”

“Once Sabin’s oral vaccine became widely available, it supplanted Salk’s injected vaccine, which had been tarnished in the public’s opinion by the Cutter incident, in which Salk vaccines prepared by one company resulted in several children dying or becoming paralyzed.” (Submitted on June 7, 2019.)

By unknown photographer, Wellcome Library, London, circa 1980
4. Polio Oral Vaccine Sugar Cube