West Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Time Frozen In Stone

Garden of the Gods Park

Inscription. This rock formation, called Sentinel Rock, is a geologic treasure. It is composed of two types of rock - a fine sandstone and a gravelly conglomerate. The various layers in this rock were deposited 275 million years ago. During that time, ancient rivers flowed out of the ancestral Rocky Mountains and sand dunes were beginning to creep across the landscape.
The ripple marks you see on this rock represent a sandstone "cast" of one stream bed layer. Alternating layers of coarse and fine gravels were deposited when streams ran with high or low energy. The fact that the streambed is now vertical shows that the rock layers were tilted upward long after the sediments were turned into solid stone.
Since assuming their vertical positions, these rocks have continued to change shapes as water freezes in cracks and wind erodes the soft sandstone into unusual, bizarre shapes. Millions of years from now, the rocks may once again be a pile of sand and pebbles.

Erected by City of Colorado Springs Parks, Recreation and Cultural Services.

2. Marker on left, Sentinel Spires on right.