Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Boucvalt House

Maison Boucvalt

MAISON BOUCVALT:
An Urban Dwelling from the late 1800s

This house was was built in the late 1800s as an located originally in downtown Opelousas, and urban dwelling. Named after the last owner of the house Dr. Roy Boucvalt Jr., it was the home of Joseph Firnberg from 1886-1924. Firnberg was a well-known businessman and gambler in Opelousas. He owned a popular general store in downtown Opelousas for many years, at a time when the town was the center of commerce and largest community in the area.

Creole Architecture:
Designed for a Hot Wet Climate

The house is an example of Acadian/Creole architecture with some Victorian characteristics. Creole characteristics include the use of adjoining rooms with no central hallway. The layout centers on a large living area flanked by bedrooms. The property originally featured a detached kitchen, as was common in the 1700s and 1800s to lessen the heat and threat of fire. A new interior kitchen and bathroom were added in the first decades of the twentieth century. Transom windows above the doors allowed ventilation to induce cooling of the air while also allowing closed door privacy. The large front porch offered protection from the sun and rain, and the louvered shutters blocked harsh sunlight while allowing air

flow for a cooling effect. Victorian architectural features include the decorative balusters and elaborate column capitals.

MAISON BOUCVALT:
Un logement en ville vers la fin du 19e siècle

Cette maison a été transportée du centre-ville des Opélousas et construite vers la fin du 19e siècle dans un milieu urbain. Nommée pour son dernier propriétaire, le Dr. Roy Boucvalt, Jr., elle était le domicile de Joseph Firnberg de 1886 à 1924. Firnberg était bien connu comme homme d''affcire et « gambleur» (parieur) aux Opélousas. Il était longtemps propriétaire d''un grand magasin populaire centre-ville quand les Opélousas étaient le centre du commerce et la plus grande ville de la région.

ARCHITECTURE CRÉOLE:
Conçue pour un climat chaud et humid

Cette maison est un exemple de l'architecture française créole. Les chambres adjacentes sans couloir central sont caractéristiques. Elle est disposée avec un grand salon et des chambres de chaque côté. A l'origine elle avait une cuisine à part, ce qui était la coutume aux 18e et 19e siècles, pour éviter la chaleur et le risque d'incendie. Une cuisine intérieure était rajoutée au début du 20e siècle. Un vasistas permettait la ventilation pour rafrafchir l'air avec la porte

fermée. Une grande galerie devant protégeait contre le soleil et la pluie.

Side Bar
The house includes a treadle sewing machine to represent the craft of sewing in the late 1800s and early 1900s in the region. This type of sewing machine is powered by the treadle mechanism in which the sewer presses down with their rocking motion. This action feet to create a spins a large wheel on the treadle frame, which then operates the sewing important at available in mechanism. The craft was a time before clothes were department stores, and general stores or when most people made their own clothes at home. The technology remains important in communities without electricity.
Une machine à coudre à pédale se trouve dans la maison pour représenter la couture de la fin 19e/début 20e siècle dans la région. Ce type de machine est actionné pédale qu'on balance en avant et par une en arrière. Ce mouvement fait tourner une roue sur le cadre de la pédale, grande qui à son tour fait marçher l'aiguille. Ce métier était d''autant plus apprécié que ce les vêtements n''étaient pas encore facilement disponibles dans les magasins et quand la plupart des gens coudaient leurs propres vêtements chez eux. Cette technologie demeure importante dans fes communautés sans électricité.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.