Wyoming in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lockland- Wyoming Train Station

close up, showing text
Inscription.
The lives of the residents of the valley were greatly changed with the addition of the train depot in 1851. The Cincinnati, Hamilton and Dayton Railroad (C.H.&D.) was now carrying passengers and stopping here. The eight hour trip to downtown Cincinnati was shortened to 39 minutes! The area’s population exploded with this new form of transportation bringing people to the suburbs.

The cost, less than nine cents a ride, made it easy to catch one of the 19 trains that stopped at the depot each day. As the area developed, the depot became known as the Lockland-Wyoming Station.

However, street cars buses and cars weren’t far behind. In 1942, the trains were no longer carrying passengers and the depot was soon demolished. In 1961, the land was purchased by the City of Wyoming for use as a park.

Erected 2016 by The Weckenbrock Family. (Marker Number 2016-1.)

full view of marker, at edge of sidewalk