Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Importance of Water and Creation of Brite Lake

Inscription.
In 1947 the Tehachapi Soil Conservation District was organized to advise the farm industry. It was apparent by the early 1960s that if agriculture were to continue as economic force in the District, additional water had to be found. In the early 1960s wells in the Tehachapi area were showing signs of reduced production, resulting in the formation of the Tehachapi Cummings County Water District in 1965.

In 1971 voters approved a $6.5 million loan and a $2.5 million bond issue so that the Tehachapi-Cummings County Water District could finance a water importation project. The Brite Valley storage reservoir, commonly known today as Brite Lake, was created to hold the Feather River water brought into the Tehachapi are by a 33 mile pipeline from the California aqueduct system in the San Joaquin Valley.

By 1973, the serious depletion of the water basins resulted in water rationing within the City of Tehachapi. As water began to be imported, the basins began to recover. The communities of Stallion Springs and Bear Valley Springs were included within the district, subjecting the newly included communities to an increase in property tax assessments but permitting the subdivisions to be established.

In addition to performing its function as a reservoir, a park surrounding Brite Lake offers picnic areas with
tables and barbeque grills with tent camping and RV sites. A dump station is available for campers, along with permanent restrooms and showers. No swimming, motorcross biking, or 4-wheeling is allowed.

The lake is stocked seasonally with a variety of fish. Boating is always welcome on the lake but only the hand, wind or electric powered variety. Other motors and engines are not allowed as the lake is reservoir and water purity is carefully monitored by the Water District staff.

Most of the 90 acres in the park have been left as a reserve of native vegetation for the deer, ducks, wild pigs, eagles and other wildlife that visit the area. A small entrance fee is charged.

Erected by Main Street Tehachapi, Tehachapi Heritage League, City of Tehachapi.