Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Mouton Kitchen

La Cuisine de Maison Mouton

MOUTON KITCHEN:
A Detached Kitchen before the Modern Age

This building is a reproduction of a typical kitchen built separately from the main residence to reduce heat and the threat of fire. Pre-modern kitchens in rural Louisiana usually included an open hearth with swing-arm cranes for holding pots over the fire and coals. Cast iron pots with lids served as "dutch ovens” for baking.

FOODWAYS IN SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA:
A Delicious Blending of Cultures

Cuisine in southwest Louisiana reflects a blending of French, African, Spanish, and Native American culinary traditions. Gumbo, which is a thick soup distinct to south Louisiana, illustrates the blending of food traditions most clearly. It is prepared by cooking A Roux (a dark gravy) and then sautéing bell peppers, onions, celery, and garlic in a French manner. The addition of okra is an African culinary influence, and the word gombo is derived from the African Bantu dialect word ki ngombo for that vegetable. The addition of spices and hot peppers was likely inspired by Native American, African, and Spanish culinary tastes. The addition of filé (ground sassafras leaves) to thicken and flavor is an American Indian inspiration.
LA

CUISINE DE LA MAISON MOUTON:
Une cuisine détachée avant l'ère moderne

Ce bâtiment est la reproduction d'une cuisine typique construite séparément de la résidence principale pour réduire la chaleur et le risque d'incendie. Les cuisines prémodernes de Louisiane rurale comprennent généralement un foyer ouvert avec des grues bras oscillant pour le maintien des pots au-dessus du feu et des braises. Les chaudrons en fonte couverts ont servi de faitout pour la cuisson.

LE MANGER TRADITIONNEL AU SUD-OUEST DE LA LOUISIANE:
Un mélange délicieux des cultures

La cuisine au sud-ouest Louisiane reflète un mélange des traditions culinaires françaises, africaines, espagnoles et amérindiennes. Le gombo, une soupe épaisse emblématique de la Louisiane du sud, illustre le mélange des traditions alimentaires le plus clairement. Il est préparé par cuisson d'un roux (une sauce sombre) et ensuite faire sauter du poivron, de l'oignon, du céleri et l'ail à la française. L'ajout de gombo (okra) est une influence culinaire africaine, et le mot gombo est dérivé de ki ngombo un mot du dialecte africain bantou pour ce légume. L'ajout d'épices et de piments forts a probablemen été inspiré par les goûts culinaires amérindiens, africains et espagnols. L'ajout de filé (feuilles de sassafras moulues) pour épaissir et assaisonner est

d'inspiration amérindienne.

Side Bar

Jambalaya, which is a mixture of rice, meats,vegetables, and spices, is derived from both the paella of Spanish immigrants,and the jolof of enslaved west Africans who often worked as cooks. Corn Maque Choux, a term derived from the Ishak (Atakapa) words mak tiu (a mix of two things cooked) is a corn-based stew with meat or seafood, and vegetables. It is similar to the traditional Native American corn-based dish sagamité. Les haricot vert (green beans), grits, hominy,and coush coush (aka cush Cush/couche couche), a type of cornmeal porridge, are also dishes that evolved from Native American and African culinary traditions.
Le jambalay, un mélange de riz, de viandes, de légumes et d'épices, dérive à la fois de la paella espagnole et du jolof des Africains de l''ouest asservis qui étaient souvent des cuisiniers. Le maïs macque-choux, dérivé des mots Atakapa-Ishak mak mélange des deux choses cuites tiu, un ragoût à base de ensemble, est un mais avec de la viande ou des fruits de mer et des légumes. Il est similaire au plat traditionnel amérindien à base de mais,sagamité, aussi consommé en Louisiane. Les haricots verts, le gru et le couche-couche sont aussi des plats tirés des traditions

culinaires amérindiennes et africaines.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.