Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

High Street

City Centre

Inscription.

High Street and its environs contain a rich architectural heritage. Budding sleuths will appreciate the St. George's Building (1881), one-time home of the Ulster Overcoat Company, makers of Sherlock Holmes' famous overcoat. By way of comparison, see Transport House (1959) for its austere modern style.

Cross over to Custom House Square, past the Albert Memorial Clock (1869) and survey the Custom House (1857). There are stunning views in all directions from the Lagan Lookout and the path beside the river will lead you to Corporate Square, with the Belfast Harbour Office (1854) and Sinclair Seamen's Presbyterian Church (1857). Beyond lies Clarendon Dock, where Belfast's two original dry docks (1796) can be found.

There is a rich ecclesiastical heritage within easy reach of High Street. St. George's Church (1816) is the starting point. It stands on an ancient ecclesiastical site that dates back over 1,000 years and the present building is a delight for the eyes, as well as the soul.

A short distance away, on Rosemary Street, is the First (Non-subscribing) Presbyterian Church (1783), Belfast's oldest surviving place of worship. Just beyond it and tucked away at the side of CastleCourt Shopping Centre, is Belfast's first Roman Catholic Church, St. Mary's (1784). Outside is Our Lady of Lourdes Grotto.

St. Anne's Cathedral

(1899) and St. Patrick's Church (1877) on Donegall Street; St Peter's Catholic Cathedral (1866) off Albert Street and St. Malachy's Church (1844) on Alfred Street are all important centres of faith.

[Illustration captions, from top to bottom, read]
• Belfast Harbour Office