Elizabethtown in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grist Mill Process

Inscription.
The Groff, Stauffer, Binkley Mill was most likely steam powered but many of the local mills were run on a water stream's flow and water pressure as depicted here.

Standard Mill Mechanisms (panel 1)
Grain Bin • Chute • Elevator • Grain Feed • Winnower • Flour Bin • Head Gear • Overshot Water Wheel

Millstones, Cover & Grist Hopper (panel 2)
Grist for the Millstones: Whole Oats • Wheat Grain • Dried Corn • Rye Seed

Two Stones are inside a cover skirt. The bottom one stands still, while the upper one turns around. The upper stone is called the runner.

Flour fell out from the stones at the cover skirt.

Quarter Dress Stone Pattern diagram (panel 3)

is at or near this postal address: 406 South Market Street, Elizabethtown PA 17022, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Grist Milling Process. After the American Revolution, the milling of flour grew to be Pennsylvania's most important export industry. The heart of a grist mill was its grinding stones. Millstones were made of ordinary granite or sandstone, quarried in full-size chunks. Each member of the pair had to be furrowed. The runner stone had furrows cut on the bottom and the bed stone had patterns cut on the top. Stones varied in size from four to six feet in diameter and weighed as much as one ton. (Submitted on June 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Graphics by Patricia S. Kline
2. Marker detail: Standard Mill Mechanisms

2. Gristmill (Wikipedia). Farmers brought their own grain and received back ground meal or flour, minus a percentage called the "miller's toll." Early mills were almost always built and supported by farming communities and the miller received the "miller's toll" in lieu of wages. Most towns and villages had their own mill so that local farmers could easily transport their grain there to be milled. (Submitted on June 12, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Millstones • Cover • Grist Hopper
4. Marker detail: Quarter Dress Stone Pattern
5. Grist Mill Process Marker (wide view • marker on right)
6. Millstone Exhibit (recovered millstones located near marker)
The millstones on this site today are believed to be from Binkley's Mill. These stones were recovered when Bainbridge Street was built in 2011.