St. George's, Saint George, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Antilles Hotel

Antilles Hotel
This structure, one of Grenada’s oldest, is in part one of the former French military barracks constructed in 1704. From 1767 to 1880 the British used portions for a prison. Shortly after, the upper floors became the island’s first hotel with the ground floor used as a warehouse. Currently it houses part of the Grenada National Museum. The façade supports a delicate cast iron balcony of which only a few remain in St. George’s.

Sponsored by: Grenada National Trust
Ministry of Tourism

Erected by Grenada National Trust.

(approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Roman Catholic Cathedral (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Destruction of the Bianca C (approx. 0.3 kilometers away); Grenada Seamen and Waterfront Workers’ Union (approx. 0.4 kilometers away).