Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tourism at Mackinac

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
Before the railroads were extended to Mackinaw City in 1881, the Straits area remained isolated and its activities were limited to commercial pursuits such as lumbering and serving the expanding shipping industry. Once land routes were cut through the wilderness for railroads and later automobiles, the natural beauty of Northern Michigan was finally opened to tourism.

Mackinac attracts sightseers, fishermen, hunters, boaters and history buffs but it gained much of its resort popularity from the areas low pollen count. Hay fever sufferers from all over the Midwest found relief in the latter part of summer. Historically, the tourist season lasted around 100 days starting with Memorial Day and ending after Labor Day. With increasing activities such as color tours, dog sled races, snowmobile gatherings and other off season events, Mackinaw City may soon find itself to be a year round resort. (Marker Number 42.)

2. Upper left image
Ice fishing on the Straits of Mackinac