Mount Helicon, Saint George, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

In the Bowels of the Fort

This fort has a maze of underground tunnels and passageways, plus an extensive waterworks system. Look at the size of the stones. These tunnels offered an easy means of underground communication, allowing soldiers access to supplies of arms, ammunition and food. These supplies were stored in the chambers underneath. Like bunkers, they protected the men from enemy fire while they moved from one section of the fort to another.

Captions:
…Johnston Captn of Roy. Engineers, Feb 1, 1797

(e)(e) Powder Magazines capable of containing The one 158 Barrels. The other 140 Barrels.
(f) Cistern Contains 36,100 Gallons.
(l)(l)(l) Souterrins cut in the Tuff by the French, used as provision Store.

(approx. one kilometer away); Marryshow House (approx. 1.3 kilometers away); Grenada Seamen and Waterfront Workers’ Union (approx. 1.5 kilometers away); Destruction of the Bianca C (approx. 1.5 kilometers away); St. George's Methodist Church (approx. 1.6 kilometers away); Grenada National Museum (approx. 1.7 kilometers away).

4. Fort Frederick, seen from the nearby parking area