Vandalia in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tadmor - Taylorsville

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. In the early 19th century, the small community of Tadmor found itself in a most enviable position- it was strategically located at the intersection of the National Road, the Great Miami River, the Miami and Erie Canal, and the Dayton and Michigan Railroad. The town was hopeful that it would grow and prosper as a transportation hub. As the 20th century approached, river and canal traffic declined in favor of the road and railroad, and successive floods on the Miami River stifled growth.

The catastrophic 1913 flood resulted in the in the construction of a series of flood control dams on the Miami River. Tadmor was finally abandoned when the Miami Conservancy constructed the Taylorsville Dam nearby, routing the National Road across the top of the dam.

Erected 2010 by Five Rivers Metro Park.

Full view of marker, on the Great Miami River Recreational Trail