Near Sineku, Saint David, Dominica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Carib History

The first of three panels on Carib history.
Inscription.

Carib war, September 19th 1930. Two Caribs died. Dudley John and Royer Frederick, two injured Tilson Bruney and Ferdinand Sanford.

Sauteus of Grenada

Kioumoue titanyem oubecouyum
Santiquet ala eyeti

Our father who art in heaven
Hallowed be thy name

Notre Pere qui es aux cieux
Sanctifie soit ton nom

Our Lady Queen of Martyrs
Mabouic Maria, cagratiatitou que
Bimale enle icheiri

Hail Mary, Full of Grace
The Lord be with you

Je vous salue Marie, pleine de grace
Le Seigneur soit avec vous

Carib Warner was killed by his half brother the Colonel Phillip in December 1674

Father Raymond Breton died on 8-01-1679

in Saint Paul); Woodbridge Bay (approx. 23.6 kilometers away in Saint George); Cecil E. A. Rawle (approx. 23.7 kilometers away in Saint George); Morne Bruce Garrison (approx. 23.9 kilometers away in Saint George); Simon Bolivar (approx. 23.9 kilometers away in Saint George); a different marker also named Morne Bruce Garrison (approx. 24 kilometers away in Saint George).

In this view of the second of three panels, there are portions of the Lord's Prayer in English, Carib (Kalinago) and French. Note the altar shaped like a canoe.
The third panel includes portions of the Hail Mary in English, Carib and French, as well as Carib history from the 1600s.
4. Carib History Markers
The marker murals are part of this church damaged by Hurricane Maria in 2017, now used as an open air rest area.