Redlands in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lincoln Memorial Shrine

Erected by the Watchorn Family

Inscription. As did their friends the Smiley brothers, Robert and Alma Watchorn contributed greatly to Redlands’ cultural life. A labor organizer, Commissioner of Immigration at Ellis Island, and oilman who experienced the American dream, Robert as a self-made man identified with Abraham Lincoln. He shared that interest with his only child, Emory Ewart. Ewart’s impaired health led to his death at age 25, the result of his service as a pilot in World War I. Devastated by the loss, the Watchorns decided to memorialize their son by erecting a museum in Redlands honoring Lincoln. This bas-relief is donated by Drs. Boyd, Alan, and Kenneth Nies in memory of their parents, Dr. Arthur and Mary Nies, who also lived the American dream.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 125 W Vine St, Redlands CA 92373, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Lincoln Memorial Shrine. The museum is open Tue-Sun 1-5.

The A.K. Smiley Public Library is in the background.