Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seven Gables Park

Inscription. In 1865, J.W. Bosler purchased the tract of land on which you are now standing. Mr. Bosler planted the landscape and the magnificent trees that you see before you. The property remained in the Bosler Family for more than sixty years until 1928. Over the years the face of Carlisle has changed dramatically. Amid rapid development, the heart of Seven Gables remained unchanged. Secluded, the lovely trees planted by J.S. Bosler over 130 years ago continued to grow into an unsurpassed collection of champion trees in this one location.

For nearly ten years a group of citizens organized by the Central Pennsylvania Conservancy worked tirelessly to acquire and preserve this natural treasure. In July 1998, the Central Pennsylvania Conservancy acquired the 15.16 acre site from the Seven Gables Partnership, and in turn, deeded the Seven Gables Park to the Carlisle Borough and South Middleton Township. Concurrently, Giant Food Stores, Inc. agreed to provide for the maintenance of the park for a minimum of 50 years.

This land is forever to be used by citizens as an undisturbed natural area entrusted to future generations for their enjoyment and care.