West Union in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cowboy Copas / The Oklahoma Cowboy

Inscription. Country music writer and recording star Lloyd Estel Copas was born on July 15, 1913 on Moon Hollow near Blue Creek in Adams County, Ohio. Reared by musical parents, he learned to play the guitar and fiddle at an early age and began a singing career by age 10. As early as age 14, Copas started playing and singing on radio stations in Ohio, West Virginia, and Tennessee. He later adopted the sobriquets “Oklahoma Cowboy” and “Cowboy Copas.”

Lloyd Estel Copas or “Oklahoma Cowboy” was described as “The Waltz King of The Grand Ole Opry,” where he was a regular performer from 1946 until his death. His first record was “Filipino Baby,” which was released in 1944. In 1948, he became the first to record and popularize “Tennessee Waltz,” later the state song of Tennessee. He also wrote and recorded numerous country ballads and Honky Tonk songs from the late 1940s through the early 1960s. He died in a plane crash on March 5, 1963, near Camden, Tennessee.

Erected 2004 by Adams County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-1.)

Entertainment. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 5, 1963.

Regarding Cowboy Copas / The Oklahoma Cowboy. On March 3, 1963, Copas, Patsy Cline, Hawkshaw Hawkins and others performed at a benefit concert at the Soldiers and
Sailors Memorial Hall in Kansas City, Kansas for the family of disc jockey Cactus Jack Call, who had died the previous December in an automobile accident.

On March 5, they left for Nashville in a Piper Comanche piloted by Copas’ son-in-law (and Cline’s manager), Randy Hughes. After stopping to refuel in Dyersburg, Tennessee, the craft took off at 6:07 p.m. CT. The plane flew into severe weather and crashed at 6:29 p.m. in a forest near Camden, Tennessee, 90 miles from the destination. There were no survivors. A stone marker, dedicated on July 6, 1996, marks the location of the crash. —Wikipedia

1. Wikipedia entry. “Although Copas didn’t maintain his stellar popularity of the late 1940s through the next decade, he continued to perform regularly at the Grand Ole Opry and appeared on ABC-TV’s Ozark Jubilee. After a lackluster partnership with Dot Records, Copas surged to the top of the charts again in 1960 with the biggest hit of his career, ‘Alabam,’ which remained number one for three months. Other major hits during his successful period with Starday Records in the early 1960s, including ‘Flat Top’ and a remake of ‘Signed, Sealed And Delivered,’ held promising implications for the future of his career.” (Submitted on June 15, 2019.)

2. Cowboy Copas singing “Filipino Baby”
.