Roseau, Saint George, Dominica — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Pottersville

Explore Roseau

Pottersville
Was once known as Ballahoo Town and then Lod bor – creole for “the other side”.

Was mainly occupied by fishermen, domestics and port workers who worked in Roseau.

Pottersville was named after the Potter family who were the last private owners of Goodwill Estate before it was sold to the Government in 1947.

1890s The Old Quarantine Station was located in a building on Elliot Avenue. Passengers who arrived on ships known to have contagious diseases onboard, such as yellow fever, were isolated here. It later became an infirmary in 1926 until it was damaged in 1979. Currently, Karnival Korner Carnival Band’s costumes are designed and constructed here.

1925 Reginald St. Johnston, a non-practising physician, organized the cleaning up of the Pottersville area, to improved sanitary conditions. St. Johns Avenue in Pottersville is named after him.

Elliot Avenue is named after the British Administrator who oversaw the organization of Pottersville.

Captions: 1924, the Old Quarantine building on Elliot Ave.

The 1910s, looking down the Roseau River towards the sea. Washers washing clothes in the river, Pottersville can be seen in the background.

1955, washers in the Roseau River with the Roseau Bridge (currently Independence
St) seen on the right.

Erected by Ministry of Tourism and Culture.

The marker is attached to the Old Quarantine Building mentioned in the marker text. The building lost its second story during past hurricanes.