Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Acadian House

Maison Acadienne

ACADIAN HOUSE:
A Small Cajun Plantation Building

This small Cajun structure dates from the 1830s, and originated on the Mouton Plantation near Carencro, north of Lafayette. The plantation was owned by Francois and Antoine Emile Mouton, the sons of Jean Mouton who founded Vermilionville (present-day Lafayette) in 1821. This building was used as the schoolhouse for free children on the plantation, but is typical of a small Cajun farmhouse. Before the Civil War, larger plantations in Louisiana often maintained a forge, workshop, stables, and slave quarters. After the war, plantations often included a school, church, worker housing, and a commissary to be self-sufficient and to control workers.
Traiteurs: The Rich Heritage of Faith Healing
The house and adjacent healer''s garden (jardin du traiteur) showcase the distinct healing traditions of south Louisiana. Natural healers known as traiteurs (treaters)are distinct to the Catholic region. Their healing techniques include faith healing, medicinal concoctions, and herbal remedies in combination. As part of both Cajun and Creole cultures, traiteurs' techniques and remedies represent a blending of Native American, African, European, and Caribbean traditions. The garden adjacent the house features both
native plants and plants that were imported to the region by the early 1900s that are important to the traiteur tradition.
LA MAISON ACADIENNE
Cette petite structure cadienne date des années 1830 et vient de l'Habitation Mouton près de Carencro au nord de Lafayette. François et Antoine Emile Mouton, les fils du fondateur de Vermilionville en 1821 (aujourd'hui Lafayette) Jean Mouton, étaient les propriétaires. C'était à l'origine une école pour les enfants libres de l'habitation, mais c'est typique d'une petite maison de ferme cadienne. Avant la guerre des Confédérés, les plus grandes habitations en Louisiane avaient souvent une forge, un atelier, des étables et des quartiers d''esclave. Après la guerre, les habitations incluaient souvent une école, chapelle, des logements d'ouvrier et un commissaire pour être autonomes et pour contrôler les ouvriers.
Les Traiteurs: Un Héritage de guérison par la foi
La maison et le jardin autour montrent les remèdes traditionnels dans le sud de la Louisiane. Les guérisseurs traditionnels, les traiteurs, sont uniques dans cette région catholique. Leurs techniques comprennent une combinaison de la guérison par la foi, des préparations médicinales et des tisanes. Faisant
partie des cultures cadiennes et créoles, les techniques et les remèdes des traiteurs représentent un mélange des traditions amérindiennes, africaines, européennes et caraibes. Le jardin à côté de la maison est caractérisé par les plantes natives et celles qui ont été importées au début du 20e siècle, qui sont importantes à la tradition des traiteurs.

Side Bar

EXAMPLES OF PLANTS IN THE HEALERS'' GARDEN INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING:
ELDERBERRY

Elderberry is used for a variety of ailments. The flowers are used for reducing fevers, chills,headaches, and other cold-related symptoms as well as measles. The pith inside therapeutic wash applied externally to as well as the stem is boiled to make a for eyes. The leaves are relieve muscle and joint pains wounds and rashes. The leaves can also be used to make a poultice to relieve chest congestion and headaches.
GOAT WEED
Goat weed is an aromatic herb, which grows in prairies and open fields in the summer and blooms in September. The leaves are boiled into a therapeutic beverage for fever, chills, and other flu-like ailments. Some use it as a cold drink for its relaxing effects.
SASSAFRAS
The use of sassafras as a culinary ingredient or medicinal herb is a Native American tradition that has been adopted by both Cajun and Creole cultures.
Ground sassafras leaves are usually picked during a full moon in August. The ground leaves are used as filé flavoring for gumbo, but can also be used in a poultice to extract poison from insect stings and snake bites. The roots can be boiled to make a tea remedy for measles or as a blood tonic.

QUELQUES EXEMPLES DES PLANTES DANS LE JARDIN DES TRAITEURS SONT COMME SUIT:
SUREAU

On utilise le sureau pour une variété de malaises. On se sert des fleurs contre la fièvre, les frissons, les maux de tête et d'autres symptômes associés avec un rhume, ainsi que la rougeole. La moelle de la tige est bouillie pour faire un lavage thérapeutique pour les yeux. On pose les feuilles sur la peau pour soulager des douleurs de muscles et d'articulations ainsi que les blessures et les éruptions de peau. Les feuilles sont aussi un ingrédient dans un cataplasme contre la congestion et les maux de tête.
HERBE CABRI
L'herbe cabri est aromatique, pousse sur les prairies et les champs ouverts en été et fleurit en septembre. On fait une tisane thérapeutique avec les feuilles contre la fièvre, les frissons et d'autres malaises similaires à la grippe. On peut le boire frais pour se détendre.
SASSAFRAS
Une tradition amérindienne à l'origine, le sassafras comme ingrédient culinaire ou remède médicinal a été adopté par les cultures cadiennes et créoles. Les feuilles de sassafras moulues, ou le filé, donne du goût u gombo. On peut en faire un cataplasme pour extraire le venin d'une morsure d'insecte Ou de serpent. On fait une tisane avec les racines contre la rougeole ou pour «fortifier le sang ».

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Vermilionville Historic Village, a living history museum. Fee is charged for access to museum grounds.