Fairbanks in Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Immaculate Conception Church

Inscription.
By August, 1904, when a Catholic priest arrived in Fairbanks, all choice lots in the center of town were taken. Father Francis Monroe, a Jesuit missionary, selected land at the edge of town, bordering the Chena River. The first Roman Catholic Church in the interior of Alaska, a small frame building, was hastily constructed during September and October.

Two years later, a hospital was built across the river by the church. To consolidate their community services, the Very Reverend Raphael Crimont, the Prefect Apostolic of Alaska, directed in 1911 that the church be moved across the river. The contractor engaged to move the church intended to construct a bridge over the river. Father Monroe vetoed the plan and took charge. The church was rolled across the ice and set on its present site in November.

The Immaculate Conception Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1976.

Erected by National Endowment for the Humanities, Alaska Heritage Resources Survey. (Marker Number FAI-030.)

Regarding Immaculate Conception Church. Excerpt from the National Register Statement of Significance:

The embellishment and decoration of the church, and the permanent additions and decorations over the years, reflected a constant level of increasing activity in support of the community's needs. The construction of military bases near Fairbanks during and after World War II — Ladd Field (later Fort Wainwright) and Eielson Air Force Base called for additional support from the civilian religious community, and stimulated still further the role of the church
2. Immaculate Conception Church
in the growth of Fairbanks.