Bellevue in Huron County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry Morrison Flagler

close up, showing text
Inscription. A founder of the Standard Oil Company, Henry Morrison Flagler spent his formative years in Bellevue and began his business career here in 1844, building his home near this site in 1858. He first became associated with John D. Rockefeller as a fellow grain merchant. The two later formed the Standard Oil Company in 1870 with capital partially furnished by members of the local Harkness family. Standard Oil became America's largest and most powerful corporation in the late 1800s, and Flagler used his wealth to develop the state of Florida. His Florida East Coast Railroad, known as "the railroad over the sea," extended from Jacksonville to Key West, Florida. The cities of Miami, Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, and St. Augustine grew with Flagler's intensive development efforts.

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Mad River and Nickel Plate Railroad Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-39.)

full view of marker, from the street
marker as seen from a distance, looking across the street
sign at the museum
part of the museum
Harris (Photo courtesy of the University of Miami Libraries), January 22, 1912
6. Henry Flagler and his train
"The first Florida East Coast Railway train arrives in Key West on January 22, 1912. That is railroad magnate and entrepreneur Henry M. Flagler himself at the center, with a straw hat."