Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

The Bombing of Kitzingen

Inscription.
Am 23. Februar 1945 starben über 700 Menschen in den Trümmern der von Sprengbomben schwer getroffenen Stadt Kitzingen. Kaum ein Gebäude blieb unbeschadigt an die 800 Wohnhauser mit 2000 Wohnungen wurden zerstört. Es waren die schicksalhaftesten Minuten in det Geschichte der Stadt Kitzingen.

Zum Gedenken an die Opfer und zur Mahnung für künftige Generationen.

Stadt Kitzingen
23 Februar 2009

(English translation:)

On February 23, 1945, more than 700 people died amongst the rubble of the city of Kitzingen, which was severely hit by explosive bombs. Hardly any building remained intact, with 800 residential buildings (2,000 housing units) destroyed. These were the most fateful minutes in the history of Kitzingen.

In memory of the victims, and as a reminder for future generations.

The City of Kitzingen