Mukilteo in Snohomish County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Treaty of Point Elliott

Inscription. At this place on January 22, 1855, Governor Isaac I. Stevens concluded the treaty by which the Indians ceded the lands from Point Pully to the British boundary. Of the one hundred signatures, eighty-two were by Indian chiefs, headmen and delegates of numerous tribes. The first four recognized as leading chiefs of their own and allied tribes were Seattle, Patkanim, Goliah And Chow-Its-Hoot. The United States Senate ratified the treaty on March 8, 1859

Erected 1930 by Daughters of the American Revolution, Marcus Whitman Chapter.

1. Treaty of Point Elliott (Wikipedia). "The Treaty of Point Elliott of 1855, or the Point Elliott Treaty, — also known as Treaty of Point Elliot (with one t) / Point Elliott Treaty — is the lands settlement treaty between the United States government and the Native American tribes of the greater Puget Sound region in the recently formed Washington Territory (March 1853), one of about thirteen treaties between the U.S. and Native Nations in what is now Washington. The treaty was signed on 22 January 1855, at Muckl-te-oh or Point Elliott, now Mukilteo, Washington, and ratified 8 March and 11 April 1859. Between the signing of the treaty and the ratification, fighting continued throughout the region Lands were being occupied by European-Americans since settlement in what became Washington Territory began in earnest from about 1845." (Submitted on June 18, 2019.)
2. Treaty of Point Elliott Marker - wide view

2. Indian treaties (Northwest Power and Conservation Council). (Submitted on June 18, 2019.)