Ripley in Brown County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John P. Parker Memorial Park

1. John P. Parker Memorial Park Sign
Inscription. John P. Parker (1827–1900). Born into slavery. Bought his freedom at the age of 18. Underground Railroad Conductor. He helped hundreds of freedom seekers. Mentor to Colonel Charles Young.

There is quiet symbolism built into this 1 acre green-space park.
• Ornamental Feather Reed Grass ... represents varied and wild terrain through which escaping slaves would have to travel.
• The Winding Walkways ... represent trails that escapees followed on their road to freedom.
• The Trees in the Park ... individual and small groups of trees symbolize slaves traveling together in groups or alone.
• Footprints in Central Walkways ... represent Parker walking in the center of the street to avoid attacks from his enemies.

2. John P. Parker House and Memorial Park Sign
The John P. Parker house is in the distance. The sign reads “National Park Service Network to Freedom Site. John P. Parker House National Historical Landmark & John P. Parker Memorial Park. Owned and operated by John P Parker Historical Society, Inc., 300 N. Front Street, P.O. Box 246, Ripley, Ohio 45167. 937-392-4188.”
3. View of the park from the sign