Bacalar, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Pre-Columbian Time, End of Period

Avenida Adolfo López Mateos
Culminación del Ciclo Prehispánico

In 1526 el Rey de España Carlos I designa a Don Francisco de Montejo para colonizar tierras. De esta manera se instruyó al Capitán Alonso López Dávila, quien funda la Villa Real en 1531 que se localizó en el señorio de Chaktemal pero se abandona por los constantes ataques mayas. No es hasta 1545 cuando los españoles logran vencer a los mayas del señorío de Bak’jalal estableciendo la Villa de Salamanca de Bacalar.

English:

In 1526 the king of Spain Carlos I assigned the task of colonizing new territories to Francisco de Montejo. Consequently, the Captain Alonso López Dávila was instructed to settle down colonies and succeeded with the Villa Real, founded in 1531 at the Chaktemal realm; it had to be abandoned due to the constant Maya attacks. It is until 1545 when the Spanish army managed to defeat the Mayas of the Bak’jalal realm establishing the Villa Salamanca Bacalar with this, the conquest had begun.

lists: Colonial EraSettlements & SettlersWars, Non-US. A significant historical year for this entry is 1526.

2. Pre-Columbian Time, End of Period Marker reverse in English
In this view towards the north, an additional marker can be seen to the left of the street. The additional marker repeats some information seen on other Bacalar markers.
4. The additional, nearby marker on Bacalar
Las maravillas y recursos naturales de Bacalar lo hacen uno de los lugares mas bellos del estado de Quintana Roo. De nombre Maya Bakjalal, que significa “rodeado de carrizos”, esta zona se ubica en la ribera de la laguna que lleva su nombre y en la época prehispánica fue la población mas importante y cabecera de Uaymil, una de las 16 provincias en las que estaba dividida la peninsula de Yucatán antes de la llegada de los conquistadores.

English translation:
The wonders and natural resources of Bacalar make it one of the most beautiful places in the state of Quintana Roo. Named by the Mayas as Bakjalal, which means "surrounded by reeds", this area is located on the banks of the lagoon that bears its name and in the pre-Hispanic era was the most important population and capital of Uaymil, one of the 16 provinces in which the Yucatan Peninsula was divided before the arrival of the Conquistadores.