West Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Priceless Gift

Inscription. In 1879, General William Jackson Palmer, the founder of Colorado Springs, convinced his friend, Charles Elliot Perkins to purchase land in Garden of the Gods. Perkins eventually bought a total of 480 spectacular acres surrounding the Gateway Rocks, paying $22.00 per acre.
Perkins, the president of the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad, lived in Iowa. He never built on his Colorado land but he generously allowed the public to enjoy his property. Perkins expressed his wish for the land to become a public park, but he died before arrangements could be made.

Perkins' children followed their father's wishes and offered the land to the City of Colorado Springs. In late 1909, the City Council accepted the land with the following restrictions:
◆ the Park shall be free of charge to visitors.
◆ the public Park will be forever known as Garden of the Gods.
◆ no intoxicating liquors may be manufactured or sold in the park.
◆ no buildings be erected, except those necessary to maintain the Park.

Now, Garden of the Gods Park is over 1,360 acres and provides a beautiful haven for both visitors and wildlife.

Erected by City of Colorado Springs Parks, Recreation and Cultural Services.

lists: LandmarksNatural FeaturesNotable PlacesParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

2. A Priceless Gift Marker and a portion of Sentinel Rock.

Public domain