Payne - Phalen in Maplewood in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Phalen Regional Park Waterfall

Inscription.
This waterfall was originally constructed in the 1950's as a way to replenish the receding water level in Lake Phalen. Water was drawn from a well at the top of the falls which then flowed over a stone wall into the lake. Operation of the waterfall ended when the water level of the lake was no longer receding. Inoperable for decades, the waterfall was restored with a Minnesota Clean Water Land & Legacy Amendment grant in 2014. The restored waterfall is supplied with water pumped from Lake Phalen which helps improve water quality by aerating the lake water when the water returns to the lake.

1. Water is drawn from the lake
2. A pump lifts the water to the top of the waterfall