West Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site

1775-1835 American Indian Area
Discover the history and culture of the American Indians who lived in the Central Front Range of the Rocky Mountains. Visitors will have an opportunity to see an elk or buffalo hide tepee, a wide variety of tools and items used in everyday tasks, and play games and listen to stories of Ute or Plains Indian culture.

1868 Homestead
Explore life in a pre-railroad homestead, before the founding of Colorado Springs. Visit the reconstructed 1860s log cabin and participate in hands-on activities for adults and children. Watch demonstrations of 19th century cooking, crafting, and gardening.

The 1895 Working Ranch
Learn about life on a 19th century working farm and ranch. Tour the 1874 Rock Ledge House to learn about the history of the Chambers family, who established the Rock Ledge Ranch in 1874. Explore the farm, which includes an organic vegetable garden, apple orchard and livestock such as chickens, sheep, horses, pigs and cows. Visit the blacksmith shop to watch blacksmiths shape hot metal into tools and works of art. Remember to stop by the General Store, where you can buy handmade gift items, old-fashioned soda, and candy.

The 1907 Estate
Step back in time and experience life in an elegant country estate as you take a guided
tour the Orchard House, built in 1907. The Orchard House was built for Charlotte and William Sclater, relatives of city founder General William Jackson Palmer. The house features a servant call system, electricity, working kitchen, and a coal stove. The tour also includes a glimpse into the lives of the servants who worked in the house, doing all of the cooking, cleaning and household chores. After touring the house you can relax on the lawn and enjoy a game of croquet.

2. Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site can be seen in the distance at the tree line.

1. Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site. Ranch Website homepage (Submitted on June 21, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 21, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View from marker towards Garden of the Gods formations.
4. A nearby Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site Marker.
This Living History Farm and Outdoor Museum depicts the exciting story of the American Indian people, settlement, and agriculture of the Pikes Peak region. Living History interpreters dressed in period clothing reenact and demonstrate the lifestyles and activities of the people who chose this area for their home. Four distinct periods are recreated to illustrate the development of the Pikes Peak Region from 1775 through 1907.

Rock Ledge Ranch Historic Site is operated by the Colorado Springs Parks, Recreation and Cultural Services Department in cooperation with the Living History Association. It was placed on the National Register for Historic Places in 1978. Admission tickets may be purchased here at the Gift Shop, or at the entrance to the site.