Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City of Altoona

[7th Street Bridge]

Inscription.
Here stands foundation stones, a piece of the upper corner truss and the dedication plaque from the 7th Street Bridge that was constructed at this location from 1912 to 1913. This bridge served Altoona for 91 years and became part of many memories shared by the City's residents and visitors. It was demolished in 2004 and replaced with the current structure in 2005. There were two previous bridges built at this site in 1874 and 1885.

This monument and park were funded by the Altoona Regional Health System, native son Bob Lozniak and the City of Altoona. The City of Altoona Enhancement Committee -- led by David Albright, John Rita and Mayor Tom Martin -- conceived of and designed the park.

Erected 2011 by City of Altoona.

3. Dedication plaque