Downtown in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Aliiolani Hale

— State of Hawaii Historic Marker —

Inscription. Originally designed as a palace, it was built by Kamehameha V to house the legislature, courts and cabinet offices of the Kingdom. He died not long after laying the cornerstone and the building was given his name Aliiolani. It was formally opened by Kalakaua for the legislative session of 1874.

A revolutionary committee occupied the building on January 17, 1893 and proclaimed here the overthrow of the Monarchy and formation of the Provisional Government. Since then it has served as judiciary building for the Republic, Territory, and State.

2. Aliiolani Hale Historic Marker at Building Entrance
(Submitted on November 14, 2008.)