Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mother of God Church / "Cradle of the Arts"

Inscription.
Mother of God Church. Full title: The Annunciation of the Ever Virgin Mary, Mother of God. Organized 1841 by Rev. Dr. Ferdinand Kuhr. Mother church of German parishes and second parish in Covington. First church built 1842. One-story brick school erected 1843. Present Renaissance church built 1871. The towers rise 200 ft.; the cupola, 150 ft.

"Cradle of the Arts". Five murals by Johann Schmitt. Wall frescoes painted in 1890 by Wenceslaus Thien. Stained glass windows imported from Munich. The 38-rank Koehnken and Grimm organ was built in 1876. English mosalc sanctuary floor installed In 1903 and the German Mettlach tile floor in 1921. Famed artist Frank Duveneck baptized here, 1848.

Erected 1972 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by members of Parish. (Marker Number 1460.)

1. Mother of God Roman Catholic Church (Covington, Kentucky). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 24, 2019.)

2. Welcome to Mother of God Church. Website homepage (Submitted on October 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Mother of God Church / "Cradle of the Arts" Marker - wide view
4. Mother of God Church
Postcard published by Kraemer Art Co. (courtesy of Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County), circa 1910
5. Mother of God Catholic Church 6th Street, Covington, Ky.