Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

James Bradley

Inscription. The life of this one man summarizes the experiences of millions of Afro-Americans. Born in Africa in the early Nineteenth Century, slave traders brought Bradley to America as an infant. By the time he was 18 years old, Bradley managed his master's Arkansas Plantation. Over a five year period he earned enough money to purchase his freedom.

As a freeman Bradley crossed the Ohio River here at Covington, the legal and symbolic divide between slavery and freedom. He enrolled at Lane Seminary in Cincinnati in 1834. Bradley was the only ex-slave who participated in the Famous Lane Seminary debates on slavery and abolitionism. Bradley's participation stood as an eloquent witness to the equality of all. His speech declared that the great desire of the slaves was "liberty and education."

This sculpture made possible by:
the Bernstein Family/Mike Fink, the Kentucky Post, Jerry Deters and Family, Peoples Liberty Bank, Hopple Plastics, Inc., St Elizabeth Medical Center, Kenton County Airport Board

Sculptor, George Danhires

An official project of the Greater Cincinnati Bicentennial Commission, 1988

Erected 1988 by Greater Cincinnati Bicentennial Commission.

Civil Rights. A significant historical year for this entry is 1834.

1. James Bradley bought his freedom from slavery, came to Cincinnati...(WCPO, 2/28/19). (Submitted on June 29, 2019.)
2. James Bradley – from hopeless bondage to Lane Rebel (Oberlin Heritage Center Blog). (Submitted on June 29, 2019.)

The marker is visible here on the left, set into the brickwork.