Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carver City-Lincoln Gardens

Two Neighborhoods, One Community, One Vision

Inscription. In 1928, this area, home to a few homesteaders, fishermen and farmers, witnessed the construction of the first modern homes for African Americans at 4125 West Arch and 4104 West Laurel Streets. It was not until the transition of Black soldiers returning home from World War II and others transitioning to the Korean War that it came to the attention by MacDill Field Base Housing that there were no accommodations for Black soldiers and their families. Black veterans were not able to take advantage of the housing provisions of the GI Bill after the end of WWII because of the discrimination policies of the Federal and local governments. It was through the efforts and persistence of those first military veterans and families that in 1948, the Veterans administration, at the urging of MacDill Field Base Housing developed the first planned Black subdivision, "Lincoln Gardens" in the Carver City area. The first model homes were built on Spruce Street (3903, 3905, and 3907) in Lincoln Gardens. In 1983, the Lincoln Gardens and Carver City subdivisions came together to form one civic association and neighborhood. What were once dirt roads, watering holes and a habitat for opossum, deer and rabbits, is today, a multi-ethnic community composed of 850 homes.

Erected 2016 by Hillsborough County Historical
Advisory Council, Carver City-Lincoln Gardens Civic Association.