Georgetown in Brown County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The American Creed

— Brown County Veterans Memorial —

1. The American Creed - Veterans Memorial
Inscription.
I believe in the United States of America as a government of the people, by the people, for the people; whose just powers are derived from the consent of the governed; a democracy in a republic; a sovereign nation of many sovereign states; a perfect union, one and inseparable; established upon those principles of freedom, equality, justice, and humanity for which American patriots sacrificed their lives and fortunes.

☆   ☆   ☆   ☆

I therefore believe it is my duty to my country to love it, to support its constitution; to obey its laws; to respect its flag and to defend it against all enemies.

(back panel)
We approach thy throne in awe and wonder, our eternal God, knowing we have been truly blessed as Americans. We know our freedoms have been preserved at great cost as we take them and use them. May it be to glorify thy holy Name and to make us more aware of our love for our country. Help us to be good citizens, respecting the laws of the land and never taking our God-given rights for granted. Forgive us when we are too critical of her as you remind us of her greatness by sights and sounds that make her beautiful and strong. We are truly blessed and we are thankful. Amen.

(right panel)
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We
will remember them.
—Laurence Binyon

(left panel)
This memorial dedicated by the people of Brown County to honor all veterans in times of peace and war.

More about this marker. On the right panel are the emblems of the Army, Coast Guard, Navy, Marines and Air Force. Across the top course of stone, two per side, are
2. The American Creed Veterans Memorial
the emblems of the American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Vietnam Veterans of America, Disabled American Veterans, American Ex-Prisoners of War, the POW-MIA emblem, and an American flag by itself on the fourth (left) side. A carving depicting an eternal flame tops the monument.

1. For the Fallen
The monument quotes a fragment of this poem to the World War I dead by Robert Lawrence Binyon that was published in The Times newspaper of London England on September 21, 1914.

With proud thanksgiving, a mother for her children,
England mourns for her dead across the sea.
Flesh of her flesh they were, spirit of her spirit,
Fallen in the cause of the free.

Solemn the drums thrill: Death august and royal
Sings sorrow up into immortal spheres.
There is music in the midst of desolation
And a glory that shines upon our tears.

They went with songs to the battle, they were young,
Straight of limb, true of eye, steady and aglow.
They were staunch to the end against odds uncounted,
They fell with their faces to the foe.

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
We will remember them.

They
mingle not with their laughing comrades again;
They sit no more at familiar tables of home;
They have no lot in our labour of the day-time;
They sleep beyond England’s foam.

But where our desires are and our hopes profound,
Felt as a well-spring that is hidden from sight,
To the innermost heart of their own land they are known
As the stars are known to the Night;

As the stars that shall be bright when we are dust,
Moving in marches upon the heavenly plain,
As the stars that are starry in the time of our darkness,
To the end, to the end, they remain.
    — Submitted June 30, 2019, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

5. Brown County Courthouse
Monument is on the left side of this photograph. The side facing the photographer is the left side, where the dedication has been inscribed. On the right side of the courthouse doors are brass tablets with the names of Brown County residents who gave their lives for their country in World War II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.
6. Markers to the Right of the Courthouse Doors
Top: “In Honor of those of Brown County who gave their lives in World War II. ‘He lives in fame, that died in virtue’s cause’.” 74 names are listed. It was placed by the Taliaferro Chapter,DAR.
Center: “In honor of those from Brown County who gave their lives in the Korean War and the Vietnam War.” 14 names are listed.
Bottom: “In recognition of the patriotism of the people of Brown County who oversubscribed their War Savings quota in 1918. This tablet is gratefully erected by the Ohio War Savings Committee.”