REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

July 3, 1863 - Third Day

"It is murder, but it's the order. Up men, over the works. Forward double quick."
Lt. Col. Charles Mudge, U.S.A.
2nd Massachusetts Infantry

This glade surrounding Spangler's Spring had been a favorite picnic-ground. But on July 2 axes rang and stones rolled as soldiers of the Union Twelfth Corps built breastworks of logs, rocks, and earth extending from here 1/2 mile north to the top of Culp's Hill and beyond.

Late on the 2nd, the Federals here were ordered south to assist with the crisis near the Peach Orchard and Little Round Top. In their absence, Confederates of Ewell's Second Corps crossed Rock Creek and occupied a portion of their breastworks. About midnight the weary Union soldiers returned to find much of their trench line in enemy hands.

About 4:00 a.m. the battle along the breastworks began, and for the next several hours the foes struggled to dislodge each other. About 7:00 a.m., two Union regiments positioned across the meadow behind you - the 2nd Massachusetts and 27th Indiana - were ordered to take the breastworks on the wooded slopes in front of you. Obeying the suicidal order, they charged into the galling fire of well-concealed Confederate marksmen. Of the 655 Federals engaged 242 were killed or wounded.

A line of breastworks may be seen along the drive
to the top of Culp's Hill. These were built after the war to mark the locations of the soldiers' original breastworks.

2. Battlefield Map
sectionhead>More about this marker. In the upper center is a photo of Survivors of the 2nd Massachusetts Infantry with other state veterans, gather around their monument in 1883, twenty years after the battle. Forty-five of their comrades were killed here, and 90 wounded. Their regimental monument, located across the road behind you, was the first on the battlefield.

Below it is a portrait captioned: Before Gettysburg Lt. Col. Charles R. Mudge wrote of his commitment to the Union "I fully made up my mind to fight, and when I say fight, I mean win or die." Mudge was killed leading the 2nd Massachusetts through withering rifle fire here.

Beside it is another portrait, this one of Sgt. Daniel H. Sheetz of the 2nd Virginia Infantry was among the Confederates who caught the Federals here in a deadly crossfire. He was captured at Spotsylvania in 1864.

On the right is a map of the battlefield showing the Federal defenses and Confederate attacks. The "barb" of the fishhook shaped Union line of defense rested here at Spangler's Spring.

3. Slaughter at Spangler's Spring Wayside at the Parking Lot
The foot trail beside the marker leads to the 107th New York Infantry monument and along some of the re-created breastworks.
4. Spangler's Spring
Looking from across Spangler's Meadow at the marker location and parking area (on the far right behind the boulders). The contest in this sector of the battlefield was for possession of the high ground in the distant center, near where Slocum Avenue snakes up Culp's Hill. Spangler's Spring, seen here on the left near the road intersection, and Meadow were scenes of heavy fighting on July 3 as Federals attempted to dislodge the Confederates from that high ground.