Barnet in Caledonia County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Ben's Mill

Inscription. This water-powered mill on the Stevens River was built in 1872 by Alexander Jack. It originally housed a patented woolen print and dye works. In 1893, James Judkins retooled it as a wagon and woodworking shop. Judkins’ Shop was later run by sons Fenton and Don, who added a cider press and blacksmith shop. From 1901 to 1915 the Mill provided the only source of electricity for Barnet. After six years of apprenticing for Fenton Judkins, Ben Thresher purchased the Mill in 1947. Ben’s Mill offered equipment repair and production needs of local famers. Thresher demonstrated his exceptional skills in a 1981 PBS Odyssey production. He operated the Mill until 1994, preserving a working industrial monument to the ingenuity and skill of Vermont craftsmen.

Erected 2018 by Vermont Divison for Historic Preservation.

3. Ben's Mill