New Castle in Henry County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grand United Order of Odd Fellows

Washington Lodge #1513

Inscription. The Grand United Order of Odd Fellows (GUOOF) was formed in 1843; virtually all other fraternal organizations of the era were whites-only. The GUOOF provided vital support to its members and the local black community following the Civil War. Its work continues to the present.

Former slaves founded Washington Lodge #1513 in 1872, seven years after the end of the Civil War. The Lodge has owned this building since 1886; it has one of the few remaining nineteenth-century facades in New Castle. This lodge is the only active GUOOF lodge in Kentucky and is one of the oldest African American fraternal organizations in the state.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 32 S Main St, New Castle KY 40050, United States of America. Touch for directions.

As far back as anyone can remember Washington Lodge #1513 has held an annual parade in New Castle on the third weekend in August. The parade has attracted hundreds that line the street and watch lodge members in full regalia as described by Smith: “For the parade we had live music, professional bands. We all dress up in our regalia and sometimes a horse would lead.” The parade is followed by a picnic, “with music, BBQ, chicken, fried fish. After the picnic
we had a dance over at the hall at night from 8 to 12 with live music by Don Green, Cliff Butler, and the like. And then on Monday night, after the parade and picnic on Saturday, we had a formal dance at the hall; white coat, black pants, black shirt and black bow tie, turned the lights down low and were ready to go — live music. The hall would be full — people would try to get in and couldn’t. It was a homecoming event and people came from all over.”
(Submitted on July 4, 2019.)