Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Four Powered Flights

Inscription. The Wright brothers made four successful sustained powered flights the morning of December 17, 1903. The commemorative granite boulder and replica monorail mark the lift-off point of those four flights, the numbered markers the terminating point.

Since soft sand prohibited launching with conventional wheels, the Wright Flyer was placed on a 60-foot monorail with its landing skids resting on a wheeled truck.

Once the engine started, the Flyer was released and slid down the rail until it gained enough speed to lift into the air.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Wright Brothers National Memorial.

More about this marker. Along the bottom of the marker is a drawing identifying the Lift-off point, the length of the first flight (12 seconds, 120 feet), the length of the second flight (12 seconds, 175 feet), the length of the third flight (15 seconds, 200 feet), and the length of the fourth flight (59 seconds, 852 feet).

Time: 12 seconds
Distance: 120 feet
Dec. 17, 1903
Pilot: Orville
Time: About 12 seconds
Distance: About 175 feet
Dec. 17, 1903
Pilot: Wilbur
Time: 15 seconds
Distance: About 200 feet
Dec. 17, 1903
Pilot: Orville
Time: 59 seconds
Distance: 852 feet
Dec. 17, 1903
Pilot: Wilbur
7. The numbered markers
View is from the commemorative boulder looking roughly northward. The fourth flight marker can barely be seen in the far center of the picture.
8. The numbered markers
View is looking looking roughly southward, toward the commemorative boulder and the Wright Brothers National Monument from the fourth flight marker.
with numbered markers in the background