Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nancy Currie- Gregg

Pioneers of Aviation

— NASA Astronaut —

close up, one of three on site
Inscription. Dr. Nancy Currie-Gregg, a Troy native, was a member of NASA’s Astronaut Corps from 1990- 2005. She accrued 1000 hours in space as a mission specialist on four space shuttle missions- STS-57; STS-70; STS-88, the first international space station assembly mission; and STS-109. Following her astronaut career; she served in Senior Engineering and safety positions at NASA, retiring from the agency in 2017. A master Army aviator, Nancy logged over 4,000 flying hours in a variety of aircraft and retired from military service at the rank of Colonel. A 1977 graduate of Troy High School, Nancy received her Bachelor’s Degree from the Ohio State University, a Master of Science from University of Southern California, and a Doctorate in Engineering from the University of Houston. After leaving NASA, she became a professor at Texas A&M University, pursuing her long-time passion for educating and mentoring future engineering leaders. Throughout her career she received numerous honors and distinctions including the prestigious Presidential Rank Award, NASA Outstanding Leadership Medal, NASA Exceptional and Distinguished Service Medals, and four Space Flight Medals. Recognized for her many contributions to aerospace and aviation, she was inducted into the Army Aviation Hall of Fame; Women in Aviation International Hill of Fame;
Ohio Veterans’ Hall of Fame; Delaware Aviation Hall of Fame; Troy Ohio Hall of Fame; and the Ohio State University Army ROTC Hall of Fame.

Erected 2018 by The Acorn Society and the Troy Foundation.

base of monument