Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Robert N. Hartzell

Pioneers of Aviation

— Hartzell Propeller, Inc. —

close up, one of three on site
Inscription. Troy resident, Robert N. Hartzell, ws the founder of Hartzell Propeller Company. When he was still a student at the University of Cincinnati. Robert visited with his Oakwood, Ohio neighbor, Orville Wright at his Hawthorn Hill residence. Since the Hartzell family had been in the hardwood business, he encouraged Robert Hartzell to get into the propeller business. Robert started Hartzell Propeller in 1917 in Piqua, Ohio, manufacturing hardwood propellers. The first order resulted in Hartzell Propeller supplying 50 propellers to the US Navy. Hartzell continued to supply propellers for the Navy Dirigible program and quickly evolved from making walnut propellers to producing metal propeller blades as a subcontractor to Curtis Wright. Robert purchased a farm to create the Piqua, Ohio airport and later turned it over to the city. Hartzell metal propellers were used in Cessna, Piper and Beech aircraft, among others. A composite propeller blade was patented in 1949 by Hartzell, which was the first patent for a composite propeller blade. In the 1960s and 1970s, Hartzell controlled over 90% of the light, twin propeller industry business and nearly 100% of the turb0- prop light twin engine market. Hartzell Propeller was later sold to TRW. Robert Hartzell was enshrined in 2015 in the National Aviation Hall of Fame.

Erected
2018 by The Acorn Society and the Troy Foundation.