Red House in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegany State Park's Oldest Cabin

Inscription. During the early 1920s, campers at Allegany State Park stayed in large canvas tents acquired as World War I surplus. The original tents were improved by adding wooden sides. These hybrids were known as "tent cabins."

Early campers at a tent cabin perform their camp chores ca. 1930.

This ca. 1925 photograph shows the World War I surplus tents used at Camp GO-HA-DA-GOH, the first girls' camp in Allegany State Park.

In 1926 the Allegany State Park Commission approved a resolution to permit private individuals to build cabins in Allegany State Park, with the understanding that they would be state property. The Commission set guidelines to regulate the design and location of the cabins. Individuals who built cabins could use them rent-free for five years. When the five years were up, the builders were given preference over others who wished to rent them.

This is the first all-wooden cabin in Allegany State Park. It was built in 1925 by Louis G. Schlehr, an engraver from Buffalo, NY. Mr. Schlehr shipped the cabin to the park in sections where it was assembled in its present location in the Parallel Camp.

2. Marker on the Porch of the Park's Oldest Cabin
3. Allegany State Park's Oldest Cabin