Riverdale Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riverdale Park

Welcome to the Town of Riverdale Park
Formally incorporated in 1920, the Town of Riverdale Park derives its name from historic Riversdale Plantation. Riversdale Mansion still stands today, surrounded by the community that grew up around it.

A visit to Riverdale Park is a delightful journey through Maryland History. Town Center, the historic business district, features shops and attractions including a replica of a vintage B&O train station.

In addition to Riversdale Mansion, several homes are listed on the Maryland Historical Trust's Register of Historic Places.

Enjoy your visit to Riverdale Park. Experience our community pride and our Maryland heritage. It's a nice place to visit and a great place to live.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

2. Marker and Entrance to Riversdale Mansion
The photographer is looking west down Riverdale Road.
3. Welcome to ATHA
Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

Welcome to ATHA, 84 square miles of historic, cultural, recreational and environmental sites in Prince George's County. We offer something for everyone.

ATHA, Inc. is dedicated to using cultural heritage tourism to build local economies while preserving and promoting natural, historical and cultural resources of ATHA, a State of Maryland Certified Heritage Area in Prince George's County.

Spend an afternoon. Spend a week. Whatever you and your family like to do, you'll find it here.
4. Riversdale Mansion