Clermont in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Clermont

Inscription.
Since and prior to its incorporation in 1788, Clermont has played a significant role in the history of America. Clermont’s history includes: home of Robert R. Livingston, negotiator of Louisiana Purchase and a drafter of the Declaration of Independence. Birthplace of Philp Livingston, signer of Dec. of Independence. Home of Edward Livingston, Secretary of State under Jackson. Site of the first public school and one of the first 100 post offices in 1791. Home of the Academy in 1834 and the first agricultural fair in 1819. Home of the first steamboat, “The Clermont,” built by Robert Fulton in 1807 and backed by R.R. Livingston.
With pride in Clermont’s history and hope and expectation for the future we, the Livingston Manor Grange, established 1905, dedicate this monument July 17, 1976.

Erected 1976 by The Livingston Manor Grange.

Regarding The Clermont.
In 1686 the King of England granted the Livingston family 160,000 acres that became known as the Livingston Manor or Clermont Estate. Robert Livingston Jr., who was a member of a well known family in the days of the revolution and a signer of the Declaration of Independence, built up Clermont in the mid 1700’s.
Clermont is like a town version of other historical areas such as Boston and Philadelphia. The famous steamboat of Robert Fulton was named after Clermont and had its port of registry here as well. Robert Livingston, or The Chancellor,
2. The Clermont Marker (back side)
The First Academy
American Revolution Bicentennial
1776-1976
as he was called because he held that position of highest judicial officer in New York State, administered the oath of office to George Washington.

1. About Clermont. Town website entry (Submitted on April 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Steamboat Clermont. In 1801, Robert Fulton partnered with Robert Livingston to build the Clermont. Robert Fulton arrived at New York in 1806 and began the construction of the Clermont, named after Robert Livingston's estate on the Hudson river. On Monday, August 17, 1807, the first voyage of the Clermont was begun. Carrying a party of invited guests, the Clermont steamed off at one o'clock. Pine wood was the fuel. At one o'clock Tuesday the boat arrived at Clermont, 110 miles from New York City. (Submitted on July 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Clermont Marker (wide view • 1834 Clermont Academy building in background)