Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Frank Lloyd Wright Campus of Florida Southern College

Inscription. At Florida Southern College is located the largest collection of buildings on one site ever created by Frank Lloyd Wright, one of America's foremost architects. Wright's plan for the campus is the only tangible example of his community planning ideas, termed "Organic Architecture." His concept was to decentralize the city by distributing urban functions to rural areas and to utilize new technologies in the building trades. Wright's involvement at the campus was the result of urgings from Ludd M. Spivey, then president of the college. Wright insisted that the college's individual buildings reflect their environment through the use of "native materials all universally adapted to the uses of young life." Eighteen buildings, only seven of which were completed, were planned for the campus. The Annie Pfeiffer Chapel, begun in 1938, was the first to be built, and the Polk Science Building, completed in 1959 during the presidency of Charles T. Thrift Jr., was the last. Later buildings on the campus were designed by Nils Schweizer, an eminent Florida architect and student of Wright. The Florida Southern college Architectural District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

Erected 1976 by Florida Southern College in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-275.)

Regarding The Frank Lloyd Wright Campus of Florida Southern College. Wright was 91 years old when his last building, the Polk Science
2. Facing West
Building, was completed.

1. Florida Southern College website. (Submitted on November 18, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Pfeiffer Chapel - Frank Lloyd Wright. (Submitted on November 18, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)

1. Florida Southern College Architectural District
The Florida Southern College Architectural District was officially named a National Historic Landmark District by the U.S. National Park Service on March 2, 2012. This was an elevation from its earlier status (National Historic District), which it received in 1975. The District is now one of two National Historic Landmarks located in Polk County, and it joins four other NHL Districts in the state of Florida.
    — Submitted May 19, 2012, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.

3. Facing northeast, toward the Emile E. Watson-Benjamin Fine Administration Buildings