Lancaster in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Klauder-Apple Walk

dedicated to Charles Zeller Klauder and Henry Harbaugh Apple

Inscription.
Charles Zeller Klauder (1872 - 1937), a Philadelphia architect and prolific designer of educational buildings, was selected as Franklin & Marshall's architect and planner in 1923. During the next seven years, he designed Franklin-Meyran and Dietz-Santee residence halls, Hensel Hall, and Frackenthal Laboratories; assisted in the design of Biesecker Gymnasium and Fackenthal Pool; and prepared the College's first master plan. Best known for his work in the collegiate Gothic style, Klauder designed the Cathedral of Learning and Heinz Chapel at the University of Pittsburgh , Memorial Hall at the University of Delaware, and buildings at Yale, the University of Pennsylvania, the Pennsylvania State University, Cornell, the University of Chicago, Wellesley, and the University of Colorado, among others.

Together with Henry Harbaugh Apple, Franklin & Marshall President from 1909 to 1934, Klauder determined the physical shape of a campus so changed that contemporaries referred to it as the "new" Franklin & Marshall. During the first two decades of Apple's presidency, the College grew at an unprecedented rate. Enrollment increased 187 to 715, the number of faculty more than tripled, endowment grew seven-fold, and nine new buildings were erected. During this period of rapid growth, President Apple found in Klauder an architect whose
conceptual skill and vision complemented his own aspirations for the College.

Erected by Franklin & Marshall College.