Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Mail and Telegraph Building

Correos y Telegrafos
El edificio de Correos y Telégrafos forma parte del conjunto arquitectónico de inmuebles proyectados a fines del siglo XIX sobre los terrenos ganados al mar, estas obras fueron inauguradas el 6 de marzo de 1902 por el Presidente de la República General Porfirio Díaz.

El Edificio fue concebido en el estilo neoclásico y en la actualidad continua funcionando como oficinas públicas.

English translation:
The Mail and Telegraph Building is part of the architectural complex of buildings designed at the end of the 19th century on land reclaimed from the sea. These works were inaugurated on March 6, 1902 by the President of the Republic General Porfirio Díaz.

The building was conceived in the Neoclassical style and currently continues to function as public offices.

The marker can be seen on the building, roughly right of center in this view.
Postcard published by Latapi & Bert, circa 1910