Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Pam Callahan Nature Preserve

In tribute to and in memory of Pamela A. Callahan 1947 - 1993

Inscription. Pam loved all aspects of nature and had a special feeling for these wetlands. She spearheaded a community effort to prevent this site from becoming yet another dense development. She fought for almost 3 years and never gave up. Despite difficult odds, she proved to the skeptics that one "can fight city hall" and win. Her success in stopping the developer allowed this land to remain pristine and available for ELAPP purchase. We, as well as future generations, owe her a debt of gratitude.

Pam did not live to see her dream become a reality, but now her name is forever linked to this land.

Thanks, Pam, from a grateful community.

More about this marker. ELAPP stands for 'Environmental Lands Acquisition & Protection Program'