Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

The Plaza of the Republic

Plaza de la República
500 Años Veracruz ∙ Puerta de Mar ∙ 1519-2019

Es en el año 2014 que se define adosarla longitudinalmente a los edificios porfirianos, generando un gran parque lineal de más de 320 metros de longitud, y que contiene diferentes espacios: frente a la antigua Aduana, se reconstruye el Hemiciclo a Don Benito Juárez y se genera un espacio para actos cívicos como izados de bandera, homenajes y conmemoraciones frente a los edificios de APIVER y Correos y Telégrafos, se generan espacios ajardinadosy arbolados para recreación y exposiciones, como la efectuada de noviembre de 2014 a febrero de 2015 del escultor Javier Marin; y frente al edificio de Ferrocarriles, un espacio arbolado en sus laterales y libre en la parte central, que permite la realización de eventos culturales y el montaje de escenarios, como ha sucedido con los eventos de danzón, conciertos, ferias navideñas, entre otros.

La Nueva Plaza de la República es un espacio continuo, seguro e incluyente, accesible a toda la ciudadanía.

Mapa del área de la plaza

El espacio donde se ubica la Plaza de
la República, en sus orígenes fue utilizado como patio de mercancias, ya que aquí se estibaban los productos que entraban y salían del país através de la Puerta de Mar, y posteriormente, por el edificio de la Aduana.

La Plaza de la República se conformó por el espacio residual que se generó en las Obras del Puerto en 1902, entre la primera calle de la Playa (avenida Morelos) y los edificios de la obra portuaria que son Correos, Telégrafos y Ferrocarriles.

Para 1910 se hicieron los primeros intentos de generar una Plaza ajardinada al frente de la entonces Aduana - hoy Primera Región Naval -. En los años treinta fue una zona densamente arbolada y es a partir de los años cuarenta, cuando se construye el Puente Morelos, que se realizan diversas intervenciones viales que la confinan y la convierten en un espacio fragmentado y además de difícil acceso.

En los años setentas se le da el nombre de Plaza de la República, ya que se construye ahí el Hemiciclo en homenaje a Don Benito Juárez y a las Leyes de Reforma.

Pie de dibujos: Antigua Plaza de la Aduana
Faro Benito Juárez

English translation:
500 Years Veracruz ∙ Door to the Sea ∙ 1519-2019

In 2014 this park is defined and attached to the nearby Porfirio-era buildings, creating a great linear park of more than 320
2. The Plaza of the Republic Marker reverse
meters in length, containing different spaces. In front of the old Customs House, the Hemicycle to Benito Juárez is rebuilt and a space is created for civic events such as flag raisings, tributes and commemorations in front of the buildings of APIVER and Correos y Telégrafos (the Mail and Telegraph Building). Spaces were also generated, landscaped and wooded for recreation and exhibitions, such as the one carried out from November 2014 to February 2015 by the sculptor Javier Marin; and in front of the Railroads Building, a wooded space was added on its sides and an open space near its center, which allows for the realization of cultural events, as has happened with dances, concerts, Christmas fairs, among other events.

The new Plaza of the Republic is a continuous, safe and inclusive space, accessible to all citizens.

Map of the plaza area

The space where the Plaza of the Republic is located was originally used as a patio for merchandise storage where products were stowed as they were moved in and out of the country through the “Door to the Sea”, and later, through the Customs building.

The Plaza of the Republic was formed by the residual space that was generated by the creation of the port in 1902, between the previous First Street (Morelos Avenue) and the buildings of the port: Correos, Telégrafos and Ferrocarriles.

In 1910
The marker is far to the left with the Integral Port Administration of Veracruz Building to the right.
the first attempts to generate a garden plaza in front of the then Customs Building - today the headquarters of the First Naval Region – were made. In the thirties this was a densely wooded area, and since the forties, when the Morelos Bridge is built, various road interventions are made that confine it and made it a fragmented space that is difficult to access.

In the seventies it is first called the Plaza of the Republic, as the Hemicycle is built here in tribute to Benito Juárez and the Laws of Reform.

Captions: The old Customs Building Plaza
The Benito Juárez Lighthouse

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

4. The Plaza of the Republic
The old Customs Building (now the Naval Regional Headquarters) and the Benito Juárez Hemicycle can be seen in this view of the plaza.

5. A nearby marker on the 1902 opening of the port on the First Naval Region's Headquarters