Manchester in Adams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Manchester, Ohio

First Settlement, Virginia Military District

Inscription. In 1784, the state of Virginia ceded all of its Northwest Territory to the federal government except for this tract to satisfy the land bounties owed to its Revolutionary War soldiers. The Virginia Military District extended from the Scioto River in the east to the Little Miami River in the west, and from the Ohio River on the south to the town of Kenton in the north. The District contained over 4 million acres of 1and. Nathaniel Massie founded Manchester, which is the fourth oldest settlement in Ohio, as a base for his surveying operations. Manchester, sometimes called Massie’s Station was founded in 1791, populated largely by settlers coming from Kentucky and Virginia.

Erected 2001 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Village of Manchester, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 11-1.)

The Ohio River is in the background with Kentucky hills in the distance.
3. Virginia Military Tract of the historic Ohio Lands