NoHo in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hats, Hardware & Horses

Inscription. This Italianate style building reflects the changing nature of the Bowery following the Civil War when two and three story Federal style houses were replaced by larger multi-purpose buildings. One of architect Nicholas Whyte’s earliest projects, he lavished this 1868 commission with an elaborate use of limestone lintels, sills and quoins set off against red brick walls. The second story Bowery façade is cast-iron with large two-over-two window panes. The slate-clad mansard roof is punctuated by a four-story corner tower and round-arch dormer windows.

Although originally intended to be a store and dwelling, the upper floors soon became a warehouse. In 1894, it operated as a hotel and, in 1915, a shop and factory. Several long-term tenants included two hat shops - Herman Rosenberg Hats (c. 1935-60) and the Universal Hat manufacturing Company (c. 1935-1975) – and two hardware stores – Morris Feuer Hardware (c. 1920-55) and Bleeker Hardware Company (c. 1935-75). This restored corner, in the NoHo East Historic District, now houses loft apartments and the restaurant Saxon & Parole, named in honor of two 19th century prize-winning horses.

-Michell Grubler, Chair, Landmarks Committee Bowery Alliance of Neighbors

Erected 2016 by Bowery Alliance of Neighbors.

More about this marker. One of more than sixty entries in the “Windows on the Bowery” series.

2. 316-318 Bowery
 The 1868 Irwin Building - No. 316 Bowery. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 10, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Inset
Hardware Store, 316-318 Bowery, 1938. From Bernice Abbott’s Changing New York: Works Progress Administration/Federal Art Project